Faculty and Staff

                2016-2017                 

~ Faculty and Staff ~  


Administrators

Arcelius Brickhouse, Principal

Kathy Mangum-Parker, Assistant Principal 

Kindergarten

Delmarene Barnes
Francine Bernard
Robin Chew
Tonya Johnson


 First Grade

Natasha Hawkins
Annie Mitchell
LaShaunda Slade
Barbeta Terry

Second Grade

Tessa Maynard
Katrina Rowson-Starkes
Carrie Thigpen

 Third Grade

Quoteshia Hargett 
DeeDee Hollie
Helen McDaniel
Terri Voris

 Fourth Grade

Pamela Bailey - Reading
Emiko Brown - Math
Dorinda Trumbauer - Science/Social Studies

 Fifth Grade
Tarsha Belcher- Math
Vanessa Chapman- Reading
Sarah O'Briant - Science/Social Studies

 Sixth Grade

Patrica Brown- Social Studies/Science
Selina Joseph - Reading
Faijer Swann - Math

 Encore

Russell Barclift - Physical Education Teacher
Mariah Frazier - Art Teacher
Amanda Nitz, Music Teacher
Gordon Jones - Library Media Specialist

 Special Education

June Boyd, Grade 4
Lenette Hillian-Sanders, Grade 3
Joy Vinson, Grades K-2
Joyce West, Grades 5-6

 Reading Department

Kimberly Bright, Literacy Coach, Grade 4
Kimberly Haynes, Literacy Coach, Grade 3
Angela Griffin, Literacy Coach, Grade 5-6

 Math Department

Barbara Johnson-Gray, Math Specialist, K - 6th Grade

 Content Lead Teachers

Angela Griffin, Reading

Barbara Johnson-Gray, Math Specialist, Math

Pamela Bailey, Social Studies

Sarah O'Briant, Science

 

 School Counselor

Marcy McLeod

 Speech Pathologist

Virginia Rivenbark

 School Psychologist

Barbra Banze

 

 School Social Worker

Regina Paremore

Counseling Team
First Home Care
Abundant Life

 

 


 School Nurse

Beverly Bryant-Wilkins

 



 Technology 

 Lee Beamon, TRT

Dianna Mills, TSS

 Instructional Assistants

Doris Benton, Grade K
Helen Darden, Grade 5-6 SPED
Linda McRae, Grades K-2 SPED
Sherita Saunders, Grade 3-4 SPED
Phyllis Williams, Grades K-2 PALS

 Cafeteria Staff

Princess Everett, Manager
Sharlene Cooper
Qiana Carter
Jackie Lawrence
Shamecka Belle
Melanie Davis
Ashley Drew

 Custodial Staff

Joy Brown, Head

Kelton Wilson, Lead

Akeem Bailey

Erica Elliott

Travis Waters

Office Staff

Marchett Halsey, Secretary/Bookkeeper

Shaudesa Gaynor, Attendance/Records Clerk